PRIVACY POLICY


Clean Beauty Booth (Platform), is a website owned and operated by Prashanti Wellness Solutions Private Limited (Prashanti). The Clean Beauty Booth Website provides a platform that enables users to access an online marketplace for clean beauty products (Services). 


By using the Platform or its services, through a browser or mobile device, you express your consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you from time to time) for the purpose of offering the Services. 


'We' or 'us' refers to the Platform, and 'you'/ 'Users’ refers to the users of our App and/or Services.


This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection, processing and disclosure practices of personal information by us under applicable laws and informs you about:


  1. The type of information that is collected from you.
  2. Purpose of collecting information.
  3. When and in what manner can we use this information. 
  4. Whether we will disclose such information to third parties. 

Our Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, at our sole discretion, as determined by us, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on this website/ mobile application; any or access of the Services or Platform by you thereafter shall be deemed to be an unconditional acceptance of these changes. By accessing or using the Platform and/or Services, you acknowledge that you shall be responsible for ensuring that your access or use of the Platform or Services is legal in the jurisdiction that you access or use this Platform or Services. At any point of time, if you do not agree to any of the terms, conditions or policies enumerated under this Privacy Policy, kindly refrain from accessing, using or viewing the Platform. 


  1. Type of information collected 

We collect two types of information from our users — ‘personal information’ such as your full name, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address, shipping address and current location, ‘sensitive personal information’ such as your password and financial information. We also collect and access the following information among others through the Platform:


  1. a) Personal Information

  1. Email id;
  2. Address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Phone model, Phone network etc; 
  5. Date of birth;
  6. Gender;
  7. Pin code;
  8. Photograph;
  9. Location Data (Geographical) of the phone.
  10. Bank Account details

  1. b) Information You Submit

We collect information that you provide us as well as content that you may submit or post on the Platform such as your purchase information, ratings, your communications, information you provide to us as part of surveys and contests and other information including photos, comments, reviews, searches, notes, and discussions.


  1. c) Communications

When you communicate with us or when you use our Platform to communicate with others, we store a copy of your communications to understand and analyze your purchase patterns and preferences to provide you with a better user experience.


  1. d) Information from Others

In order to enhance the quality of our Platform, our partners, vendors, professionals and service providers on our Platform may provide us information about your engagement with them, including but limited to whether you have contacted them or responded to them, whether you have purchased any products, or shown interest to purchase any product, and the type of products purchased by you. 


  1. e) Purchase Information

When you purchase a products on the Platform, we collect certain information in order to process your purchases and sales, such as your name, phone number, email address, billing address and payment method including UPI Payments, payment wallets, credit card or debit card number, card type, bank name and bank account information. 


  1. f) Automatically Collected Information

We collect information about your use of our Platform or Services, including the pages you view, the date and time of your visit etc.


  1. g) Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies in connection with your use of our Platform/Services to collect information related to what you see and interact with on our Platform and access, view and use of our Platform. While most browsers may allow the users to control the cookies, please be aware that on disabling or controlling certain cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the Platform. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

We may also use “Log files” that track actions occurring on the Platform, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps or “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” that may used to record information about how you browse the Platform. 


  1. h) Location Information

We will receive your device’s location if you enable this through your browser or mobile device in order to publish, send information/ advertisements based on your location and vice-versa. We may infer your general location from your IP address. You may also choose to provide us your location information by inputting this information in our Platform.


  1. Purpose of collection and use of information 

We collect, store and disclose personal information, sensitive personal information and information relating to users in order to provide the Service. We may also use information provided by you to: (i) enforce our Terms of Use Agreement; (ii) monitor user activity and more effectively manage our hardware; (ii) create and manage user accounts; (iii) assist you with technical difficulties; (iv) targeted marketing strategies like SMS, Email Social Media Ads etc.; (v) communicate with you; (vi) screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; (vii) provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services based on the preferences provided by you.


We use the information that we collect to help us screen for potential threats and risk of fraud (particularly, your IP address). The information which are provided by the users enables us to improve our Platform and provide you the most user-friendly experience.


  1. Disclosure to Third Parties

We may publish or disclose Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information if required for the provision or performance of the Service, or as mandated by law. We may use third party individuals/entities to perform certain parts of the Services and as a result may share your personal information or sensitive personal information. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Platform - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may also share some personal information with third party advertisers who are interested in advertising their product to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. You may opt-out of this service at any point of time here: - 


Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Bing - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads


Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 


We may also disclose personal information and sensitive personal information, purchase information and automatic information to businesses tied up with us for providing Services better. We may also disclose information about our users as part of any reporting to be made to any statutory or regulatory agencies under law or to law enforcement officers, courts, tribunals or dispute resolution mechanism or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is compelled under law, mandate, order or decision of any court, tribunals, dispute resolution mechanism or investigative agencies and is also reasonably necessary to enforce these Terms of Use Agreement and/or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users, the general public or ourselves. We may also disclose certain information to defend You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section. If substantially all of our assets are sold or merged into another company, the acquiring company shall be given access to your personal information without your consent. If we sell only a part of our business, the acquiring entity shall have access to your personal information without your consent and we may inform regarding this sale.


  1. Security Practices and Procedures

We ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal information and sensitive personal information by implementing security practices and standards as mandated by law. 


  1. Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites that collect personal information or sensitive personal information about you. We shall not be responsible or liable for the privacy standards, practices and policies implemented on such websites. 


  1. Questions

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or any grievances, please contact our Grievance Officer using the contact details provided below:

cbbgrievance@gmail.com, +91 - 9606489180